Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

Last modified 6 years ago

#301 closed defect (fixed)

Xcache 3.0.1 / PHP 5.4.13 Apache Child dies

Reported by: r.goerner Owned by: moo
Priority: critical Milestone: 3.0.2
Component: cacher Version: 3.0.1
Keywords: Cc: gts@…
Application: PHP Version: 5.4.13
Other Exts: SAPI: Irrelevant
Probability: Always Blocked By:


Running Apache from Debian .deb with compiled PHP 5.4.13 and Xcache 3.0.1 effects this:

[Sun Mar 24 10:15:12 2013] [error] child died with signal 11
[Sun Mar 24 10:15:59 2013] [error] child died with signal 11
[Sun Mar 24 10:15:59 2013] [error] child died with signal 11
[Sun Mar 24 10:16:00 2013] [error] child died with signal 11
[Sun Mar 24 10:16:02 2013] [error] child died with signal 11
[Sun Mar 24 10:16:03 2013] [error] child died with signal 11
[Sun Mar 24 10:16:35 2013] [error] child died with signal 11

Apache dies. With 3.0.0 all runs fine.

Change History (7)

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by mingebag

Same with php-fpm @ Gentoo (stable, amd64, up-to-date). Dies with segfault.
Downgrading to 3.0.0 solves the problem.

[10-May-2013 13:24:12] NOTICE: ready to handle connections
[10-May-2013 13:24:12] WARNING: [pool www] child 2365 exited on signal 11 (SIGSEGV) after 0.247943 seconds from start
[10-May-2013 13:24:12] NOTICE: [pool www] child 2367 started
[10-May-2013 13:24:13] WARNING: [pool www] child 2364 exited on signal 11 (SIGSEGV) after 1.305484 seconds from start
[10-May-2013 13:24:13] NOTICE: [pool www] child 2368 started
[10-May-2013 13:24:15] WARNING: [pool www] child 2367 exited on signal 11 (SIGSEGV) after 2.498092 seconds from start

comment:2 Changed 6 years ago by gt_swagger

  • Cc gts@… added

I would like to confirm this bug and offer a backtrace and other info:

# gdb /usr/bin/php-fpm /tmp/core-php-fpm.4127
GNU gdb (Gentoo 7.5.1 p2) 7.5.1
Copyright (C) 2012 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <>
This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.
There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law. Type "show copying"
and "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "x86_64-pc-linux-gnu".
For bug reporting instructions, please see:
Reading symbols from /usr/bin/php-fpm...(no debugging symbols found)...done.
[New LWP 4127]

warning: Could not load shared library symbols for
Do you need "set solib-search-path" or "set sysroot"?
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/".
Core was generated by `php-fpm: pool www '.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0 0x000003953a588f44 in pthread_mutex_lock () from /lib64/
(gdb) bt
#0 0x000003953a588f44 in pthread_mutex_lock () from /lib64/
#1 0x000000139953f835 in tsrm_mutex_lock ()
#2 0x0000039539d4aa33 in xc_lock () from /usr/lib64/php5.4/lib/extensions/debug-zts-20100525/
#3 0x0000039539d6410c in ?? () from /usr/lib64/php5.4/lib/extensions/debug-zts-20100525/
#4 0x0000039539d648d8 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/php5.4/lib/extensions/debug-zts-20100525/
#5 0x0000039539d6d731 in ?? () from /usr/lib64/php5.4/lib/extensions/debug-zts-20100525/
#6 0x000000139961606f in zend_execute_scripts ()
#7 0x000000139954ba5b in php_execute_script ()
#8 0x00000013997bf0a9 in main ()

# php -v
PHP 5.4.13--pl0-gentoo (cli) (built: May 20 2013 07:54:21) (DEBUG)
Copyright (c) 1997-2013 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.4.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2013 Zend Technologies

# uname -r

XCache version 3.0.1

comment:3 Changed 6 years ago by gt_swagger

(I can also confirm a downgrade to 3.0.0 alleviates this issue)

comment:4 Changed 6 years ago by moo

can you please check if it can be reproduced with svn trunk/ (3.1.x) or branches/3.0/ (3.0.x), as a serious bug just got fixed some days ago. the bug is modifying in cache data

the backtrace shows that it happens with locking. i wonder why it crash on pthread_mutex_lock. can you also build it with CFLAGS=-g, reconfigure it and make it reproduce a meanful backtrace (with parameter/local variables shown)

comment:5 Changed 6 years ago by moo

reproduced with fpm. sorry for the wrong thread-env fix

fixed in [1245] for trunk, [1246] for branches/3.0

comment:6 Changed 6 years ago by moo

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

comment:7 Changed 6 years ago by moo

  • Milestone changed from undecided to 3.0.2
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.